Litter or Literature?
[…] One obvious effect of these exceptions is to increase the number of reasonable alternative avenues for expression. These exceptions allow the distributor to go door-to-door and leave materi- als at every house, whether or not anyone is home.

A concurring opinion from the Supreme Court supports excep- tions such as those described above. In United States Postal Service v. Council of Greenburg Civic Ass'ns,108 the Court reversed a lower federal court decision which held that adequate alternative channels

107. FLA. STAT. § 403.413 (1995). In relevant part, the Florida Litter Law reads as follows:

(4) Dumping litter prohibited—Unless otherwise authorized by law or permit, it is unlawful for any person to dump litter in any manner or amount:

(c) In or on any private property, unless prior consent of the owner has been given and unless such litter will not cause a public nuisance or be in violation of any other state or local law, rule, or regulation.

Id. § 403.413(4)(c).

108. 453 U.S. 114 (1981).

858 Stetson Law Review [Vol. XXVI